1,829 views
For you to get h1b visa, you need 12 points, 4 yrs. degree i.e. 4*3 I want to know that if degree is 3 yrs and after that you do post graduate diploma of 2 yrs., will that be counted as [3+2]*3 or not(from recognized university) And further, if all the qualifications are through correspondence/distance, will that be an issue.(No work experience)
asked Sep 19, 2014 in Degree Evaluations by Sonu | 1,829 views

7 Answers

0 votes
It depends. First the PGD must be government accredited. Then it generally needs to be progressive education. I would be happy to review your documents and advise you at no charge. Simply go to www.cciFree.com and fill out the short form. Then send the documents following the directions on the page. I will get back to you within 24 hours.
answered Sep 19, 2014 by Sheila Danzig
Can you throw some light on 3 year degrees along with progressive education on this thread or a blog?
0 votes
If the distance education is a government/accredited/recognized by government university or college that can be used. The post graduate diploma needs to be recognized by government. You may contact Sheila Danzig (see above), she has helped lot of people with this type of issue, she is experienced and knowledgeable academician.
answered Sep 21, 2014 by admin
0 votes
For the H1B USCIS first counts years. A 3 year degree is not accepted as equivalent to a US bachelor's degree. The H1B allows for work experience to be shown equivalent to US education. 3 years of work 3 years of progressive work in the field = 1 year of US post-secondary education. You can have any combination of years of post-secondary education and work experience and even 12 years of work experience. Progressive work experience means you keep doing more and more rather than a repetitive task for years. Generally as long as the work is in the same field and is at a post secondary level it will work. You can use use a pgd if it is government accredited by the Minister of Education and it at a level higher than the bachelor degree. If the PGD is at the level of, say, the 1st year of college it can be denied. NOTE: In addition to paid work experience volunteer work and internships can be used to meet the requirements. We are happy to review any of your readers education and work experience for the H1B, I140 (EB2,EB3 etc.) , TN, E3 visas. Stop by www.cciFree.com and fill out the short form. Send the documents as stated on that page. I will personally get back to you within 48 business hours.
answered Sep 21, 2014 by Sheila Danzig
Thank you. for the reply
0 votes
Thank you for the reply. Both, the bachelors degree and post graduate diploma is from Mumbai University which is a state university(govt.) through distance. Correct me if I am wrong. If I have this qualifications, then I don't need additional 3 years of work experience unlike only 3 years degree? I qualify for h1b based only on educational qualifications.
answered Sep 24, 2014 by Sonu
0 votes
Thank you for the reply, I have posted a reply few days back however it didn't appear thus posting it again. Both the bachelors degree and post graduate diploma is from Mumbai University(state university/govt.) university through correspondence/distance and in related field I.e. commerce/finance. So correct me if I am wrong, *****if I have both this qualifications, I don't need additional 3 years of work experience unlike only a 3 years degree, correct*****
answered Oct 2, 2014 by Sonu
0 votes
If you have a 3+2 and it is in the exact area of the job offer that should be fine. CIS insists that the education equivalence matches the job offer. I have seen RFE's when the job offer is accounting and the education is equivalent to a US bachelor of business administration. USCIS requires that the job offer is very closely related to the education. Otherwise they have been using that as a reason to deny. USCIS has stated: “A generalized degree, absent specialized experience, is insufficient”. Therefore sometimes education does not work on its own even if it is equivalent to a US bachelor degree. If that is the case you would need to add work experience to fulfill the H1B requirement. I am happy to review your situation at no charge at all. Simply go to www.cciFree.com/
answered Oct 2, 2014 by Sheila Danzig
0 votes
I guess I got the answer for my question. Thank you.
answered Oct 6, 2014 by Sonu

Most popular tags

h1b h1b-transfer h1b-visa-transfer h1b-visa-amendment visa h1b-extension h1b-sponsor-required h1b-sponsorship-2017 h1b-rfe h1 transfer h1b-cap-exempt i-am-looking-for-h1b-visa-sponsor-company-or-recruiter stamping rfe h1b-amendment -when-my-cap-exempt-petition-is-denied h1b-filed-by-multiple-employers dropbox approval h1b-specialty-occupation-rfe opt-stem-extension h1b-portability-regulation f1 opt h1b-soc h1b-2017 visa-h1b am-i-eligible-for-h1b-cap-exemption-unused-and-unexpired-h1b-petition how-to-get-h1b-approval-notice lca rule h4 cap h1b-change h1b- extension level-1-wage-h1b-rfe -revoked h1b-stamping #h1b2017 h1b-visa-stamping-verify-eligible-for-drop l1b-h1b h1b-denial -2016-2017-h1b-applications h1b-dropbox h1b-extension-h1b-amendment-occur-simultaneously stamping-interview h1b-rfe-client-letter generally-what-kind-of-questions-do-they-raise-at-poe h1b-application-paystub-necessary ds-160-formfilling h1b-cap-exempt-lca-and-processing-time -how lottery job box b exempt card travel - #h4 #out_of_status how-long h1v-visa i-140 rejection-letter h1b-case-status-transfered h4-to-h1-h4goingtoexpire clientchange h4-visa-dependent-holder-work ac21 h1b-consulatenotified h1bapproved-cosdenied-paidleave 2016-2017 port-eb3-eb2-i file-perm-premium-processing-h1b h1b-transfer-premium h1b-premium-fee h1b-filing-fee -which-one-eligible-for-cap-exemption h1b-from-multiple-employer-for-lottery-system education-certificates-for-h1b-filing please-help-me-to-find-an-employer-to-sponsor-cap-exempt-petition uscis-to-begin-premium-processing-of-h-1b-cap-subject-petitions-by-april-28 how-to-ensure-your-h1b-is-filed-and-what-if-not-picked-in-the-lottery -visa-stamping my-passport-expiration -h1b-processing h1b-lottery -will-any-issue-arise h1b-cap-exempt-beneficiary regarding-i-94-correction cpt-to-h1b my-stamping-is-expired -you-need-12-points for-you-to-get-h1b-visa looking-for-an-h1b-sponsor-for-the-year-2016 need-h1b-sponser